This is a comprehensive list of  Governors and Administrators of Yobe State, Nigeria. Yobe State was formed in 1991-08-27 when it was split out from Borno State.

See the source image

 1.  Alhaji BUKAR ABBA IBRAHIM (born October 1950) was governor of Yobe State in Nigeria from 29 May 1999 to 29 May 2007. He also served as governor of the state from January 1992 to November 1993. He is a member of the All Nigeria People’s Party (ANPP).

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE: In office 29 May 1999 – 29 May 2007 Preceded by Sani Daura Ahmed Succeeded by Dabo Aliyu

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE

In office January 1992 – November 1993 Preceded by Musa Mohammed Succeeded by Mamman Bello Ali

SENATOR – YOBE EAST In office June 2007 – June 2019

PERSONAL DETAILS Born: October 1950 (age 69)

BACKGROUND        

Ibrahim began attending primary school in 1957. In 1965, he proceeded to Government College in Maiduguri. After taking the West African School Certificate Examination in 1970, he was admitted to Ahmadu Bello University in 1972 where he obtained his Bachelor of Science degree in Quantity Surveying in 1975. Thereafter, he undertook post-graduate professional training in the United Kingdom from 1981 to 1982, which led to his qualification as an associate member of the Nigeria Institute of Quantity Surveyors.

From 1985 to 1988, he worked as a civil servant in Borno State eventually becoming Commissioner of Works.

Ibrahim, a Muslim, is married to three wives: Hajiya (Dr) Maryam Abba Ibrahim, Hajiya Aishatu Ibrahim and Hajiya Khadijat Ibrahim.

GUBERNATORIAL CAREER          

In December 1991, a few months after Yobe State was created, Ibrahim contested and won the gubernatorial election under the banner of the Social Democratic Party (SDP). He held that position until November 1993, when the military took control of government.

Nigeria transitioned from military to civilian rule beginning in late 1998. Gubernatorial elections were held in January 1999 and Ibrahim was again elected governor, this time under the banner of the All People’s Party (APP), and took office on 29 May 1999. The APP was later renamed All Nigeria People’s Party (ANPP) due to a factional split. He was re-elected in 2003 for a second four-year term and was one of only four incumbent ANPP governors to maintain their positions.

During his first term, on 5 August 1993 Ibrahim split the state’s four emirates into 13. This change was reversed by the military regime of Sani Abacha. In his second term after the return to democracy, on 6 January 2000, he re-implemented the new emirates, adding Gazargamo, Gujba, Nguru, Tikau, Pataskum, Yusufari, Gudi, Fune and Jajere. The Emir of Fika, Muhammadu Ambali, protested at the break-up of his emirate and took the government to court, but eventually accepted the change.

See the source image

SENATORIAL CAREER       

In 2007, he was elected to the Senate for the Yobe East constituency. He ran for re-election in the 9 April 2011 Senatorial contest for Yobe East on the ANPP platform, and won with 115,763 votes against former Senator Lawan Jalo Zarami of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP), who gained 67,438 votes.

 2. Mamman Bello Ali (1958 – 26 January 2009) was Nigerian Senator for Yobe South senatorial district. He was the chairman senate committee on public account from 1999 to 2007, and the Governor of Yobe State from 2007 until his death in 2009. He was a member of the All Nigeria Peoples Party (ANPP). He was receiving medical treatment for leukemia in a Florida hospital when he died.

SENATOR – YOBE SOUTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT: In office May 1999 – May 2007 Succeeded by Adamu Garba Talba

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE: In office 29 May 2007 – 26 January 2009 Preceded by Bukar Abba Ibrahim Succeeded by Ibrahim Geidam

PERSONAL DETAILS

Born 1958 Died 26 January 2009 (aged 50–51)

 3.  IBRAHIM GAIDAM is a Nigerian politician and the incumbent Senator of Yobe State East District l, Nigeria since June 2019. He was the immediate past governor of Yobe State, succeeded by the Former APC National Secretary, Mai Mala Buni on 29 May 2019.

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE: In office January 27, 2009 – 29 May 2019 Preceded by Mamman Bello Ali Succeeded by Mai Mala Buni

DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE: In office May 29, 2007 – January 27, 2009 Preceded by Aliyu Sale Bagare Succeeded by Abubakar Ali

SENATOR YOBE EAST DISTRICT

Incumbent: Assumed office  29 May 2019 Preceded by Bukar Abba Ibrahim

PERSONAL DETAILS: Born: September 15, 1956 Bukarti, Yunusari LGA, Yobe State

BACKGROUND        

Ibrahim Gaidam was born on 15 September 1956 in Bukarti village, Yunusari local government area in the old Borno, now Yobe state. He attended the Borno Teachers’ College (BTC), Maiduguri from 1974 to 1979, where he obtained a Teachers’ Certificate. He attended Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria from 1981 and 1983, earning a Diploma in Accountancy. Later he returned to Ahmadu Bello University, earned a BSc in Accountancy Degree in 1990 and became a member of the Certified Public Accountants of Nigeria.

PUBLIC SERVICE CAREER           

See the source image

As an accountant, Ibrahim Gaidam worked in several government ministries in the old Borno State, later Yobe State. He was Assistant Director of Finance in the Directorate of Foods, Roads and Rural Infrastructure, acting Director of Finance and Supplies in the Yobe Information and Culture Ministry. Ibrahim Gaidam left the civil service in 1995 when he was appointed the Commissioner for Youths and Sports, and then Commissioner of Commerce and Industries. He returned to the civil service and from 1997 to 2007, he was a Director in the State Finance Ministry and Permanent Secretary in various other ministries.

POLITICAL CAREER           

Location of Yobe State in Nigeria

See the source image

In April 2007, Ibrahim Gaidam was elected Deputy Governor of Yobe State on the All Nigeria Peoples Party (ANPP) platform, and was sworn into office on May 29, 2007. He was sworn in as Executive Governor on January 27, 2009 following the death of Governor Mamman Bello Ali in Florida of a liver problem. Alhaji Abubakar Ali, brother of Mamman Ali, was named as the new deputy governor.

Ibrahim Gaidam was appointed chair of the ANPP tactical committee for the 2011 elections.

Following violence and rioting incited by the Boko Haram radical Islamic sect in July 2009 in northern Nigeria, the Northern Governors’ Forum (NGF) called an emergency meeting in Kaduna to discuss security matters. Of the nineteen governors of northern Nigeria, only Mu’azu Babangida Aliyu of Niger, Mohammed Namadi Sambo of Kaduna and Ibrahim Gaidam of Yobe attended in person.

In November 2009, Ibrahim Gaidam gave a Sallah goodwill message to the people of Yobe State on the occasion of the Eid el-Kabir celebration. In his speech, he cautioned youths against being incited to violence by selfish religious teachers and rumour mongers, referring to the violence in July, 2009. He called on all Muslims to cooperate with each other and to co-habit peacefully with followers of other religions in the state.

Gaidam was elected on 26 April 2011 for a second term as governor.

Gaidam was also elected on 11 April 2015 for a third term as governor.

Geidam was elected as senator representing Yobe East in 9th NASS on 23 March 2019

 4.  MAI MALA BUNI (born November 11, 1967 in Buni Yadi, Yobe, Nigeria). is a Nigerian politician and the Governor of Yobe State, Nigeria. He was elected Governor during the 2019 Nigeria general elections under the platform All Progressives Congress (APC) party. Before being elected governor, he was the Secretary General of the Nigeria’s ruling party the All Progressives Congress.

See the source image

NATIONAL SECRETARY OF THE ALL PROGRESSIVES CONGRESS: In office 2015 – March 2019

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE: In office May 29, 2019 – June 12, 2023 Preceded by Ibrahim Geidam Deputy Idi Barde Gubana

PERSONAL DETAILS: Born: 11 November 1967 (age 52) Buni Yadi TownYobe State

Nationality: Nigerian

Political party: All Progressive Congress

Residence: Yobe State, Nigeria

Occupation: Politician

LIST OF YOBE STATE ADMINISTRATORS

 1. Assistant Inspector General (AIG) SANI DAURA-AHMED was the first Governor of Yobe State, Nigeria after it was split out from Borno State on 27 August 1991, holding office until January 1992 during the military regime of General Ibrahim Babangida. He handed over to the elected governor Bukar Abba Ibrahim at the start of the Nigerian Third Republic.

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE

In office

27 August 1991 – 2 January 1992

Succeeded by Bukar Abba Ibrahim

As Lagos State commissioner of police, speaking of a newspaper report on an incident in 1991 where two students had been killed in a clash with police, Daura said “We are not going to let the press disturb us on what we are doing”.

In October 2000, a businessman took Daura to court for alleged threats and intimidation. In May 2002 the court ordered Daura to release the businessman’s detained Mercedes Benz car. In 2003 he was a member of the Police Service Commission. He was later appointed to the Katsina State consultant committee on employment generation.

 2. Assistant Inspector General Of Police (Retired) DABO ALIYU Con Mni Psc was acting Administrator of Anambra State from November to December 1993, and served as Administrator of Yobe State from December 1993 to August 1996 during the military regime of General Sani Abacha. He was once an assistant director NSO State House Annex, He was also the Assistant Inspector General of Police in charge of Zone 7 Abuja. He was given an award on Crime Prevention, award on best Commissioner of Police by the Inspector General of Police and also award on best policing in Anambra State. He lives in Kaduna State, he is Sardaunan Ruma, a title in his city of origin, Ruma.

GOVERNOR OF ANAMBRA STATE

In office November 1993 – December 1993  Preceded by Chukwuemeka Ezeife Succeeded by Mike Attah

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE

In office 14 December 1993 – 14 August 1996 Preceded by Bukar Abba Ibrahim

Succeeded by John Ben Kalio

PERSONAL DETAILS

Born: 29 December 1947 (age 72) Batsari – Kastina State

SPOUSE(s): Khadija Dabo Aliyu

 3.  Group Captain (retired) JOHN IBIWARI BEN KALIO was Administrator of Yobe State from August 1996 to August 1998 during the military regime of General Sani Abacha. In October 1997, Yobe State Television aired a 45-minute documentary on the achievements of his predecessor, Police Commander Dabo Aliyu. According to Media Rights Agenda, Kalio ordered the arrest of the eight workers on duty at the station, which was shut down, and had them taken to his office where they were beaten.

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE

In office 14 August 1996 – 14 August 1998 Preceded by Dabo Aliyu Succeeded by Musa Mohammed

 4.  Colonel (retired) MUSA MOHAMMED was the Administrator of Yobe State, Nigeria from August 1998 to May 1999 during the transitional regime of General Abdulsalami Abubakar. Later he became the Minister of Sports and Social Development from July 2003 to July 2005 during the administration of President Olusegun Obasanjo.

GOVERNOR OF YOBE STATE

In office August 1998 – May 1999 Preceded by John Ben Kalio Succeeded by Bukar Abba Ibrahim

MINISTER OF SPORTS AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

In office July 2003 – July 2005 Preceded by Stephen Akiga Succeeded by Saidu Samaila Sambala

MINISTER OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT

In office July 2005 – June 2006 Preceded by Frank Nweke Succeeded by S. A. Jakanda

CAREER;

MILITARY      

Musa Mohammed attended the Nigeria Defence Academy (NDA), Kaduna and the Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria. In his army career he was an Instructor at the NDA, Brigade Major and Chief Instructor at the Nigerian Army Signal School and a General Staff Officer at Army Headquarters. Appointed administrator of Yobe State from August 1998 to May 1999, as a former military administrator he was required to retire from the army after the return to democracy.

POLITICS      

In April 2001 he became a member of the steering committee of the United Nigeria Development Forum (UNDF), a group of former military governors. He was a contender to become the candidate of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) for Governor of Gombe State in the 2003 elections, but lost in the primaries to Mohammed Danjuma Goje, who went on to be elected Governor.

Musa Mohammed was appointed Minister of Sports and Social Development in July 2003. On 13 July 2005, in a Cabinet reshuffle he became Minister for Inter-governmental Affairs, Youth Development and Special Duties. In June 2006 he was disengaged from Obasanjo’s cabinet in order for him to focus on seeking elective office in the April 2007 election.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here