Brigadier Udoakaha Jacob Esuene (1936 – 1993) was a Nigerian air force officer who was Military Governor of South-Eastern State (later renamed Cross River State) between May 1967 and July 1975 during the military regime of General Yakubu Gowon. He was the first governor after the state was formed in May 1967 when Eastern Region was split into East-Central State, Rivers State and South-Eastern states.

Esuene, who was of Ibibio ethnicity, was a fighter pilot before being appointed governor of South-Eastern State. Esuene was dismissed by General Murtala Muhammed when he seized power in July 1975, was charged and found guilt of illegally enriching himself while in office, and was dismissed from the military. The dismissal was, however, reversed by the Armed Forces Ruling Council led by the then Military President; General Ibrahim Babaginda. General Esuene’s rank and benefits were restored and backdated to 1975. In the run-up to the 1993 presidential election, he was a candidate for the presidential ticket of the Social Democratic Party (SDP).

After his death, his wife Helen Esuene was appointed Minister of State for Health, and later Minister of Environment and Housing in the Cabinet of President Olusegun Obasanjo between 2005 and 2007.

Major General Paul Ufuoma Omu (born July 1940) was Military Governor of South-Eastern State, Nigeria (renamed Cross River State in February 1976) between July 1975 and July 1978 during the military regimes of Generals Murtala Muhammed and Olusegun Obasanjo.

Military Career

Omu joined the army on December 10, 1962, and was a course mate to Ibrahim Babangida, Sani Bello and Garba Duba at the Nigeria Military Training College. He attended the Mons Officer Cadet School, Aldershot in the United Kingdom and was commissioned on July 25, 1963. He was Commander, 33 Infantry Brigade in July 1975, when appointed Governor of South-Eastern State.

In 1984, the Muhammadu Buhari regime created military tribunals to try public officers from the Shehu Shagari era who had been accused of embezzling public funds. Omu was appointed chairman of the Lagos Zone tribunal. The tribunal found most of the politicians guilty, handing out jail sentences of various terms. In September 1985 Omu was Commandant, Command and Staff College and a member of the Armed Forces Ruling Council. When General Ibrahim Babangida decided to plan for the transfer to civilian rule, he appointed Omu chairman of a nine-man panel to review recommendations of the Political Bureau and draft a White Paper on the transition.

Omu retired from the army with the rank of Major General on September 3, 1990 along with a large batch of senior officers in the months following the April 1990 Orkar/Mukoro coup attempt, although he was not implicated in the coup.

Later Career

In 1999, his wife Stella Omu was elected National Senator for the Delta South constituency of Delta State.

In April 2008, Omu was head of the South-South reconciliation committee of the People’s Democratic Party, set up to resolve differences among factions of the party. In July 2008, Delta State Governor Emmanuel Uduaghan appointed Omu a member of the Delta State Vision 2020 Council, charged with articulating the vision and long term development plan for the state.In September 2009 President Umaru Musa Yar’Adua appointed Omu chairman of the 10-member Governing Board of the National Institute of Policy and Strategic Studies (NIPSS), charged with reviewing the law of the institution.

Major General Paul Ufuoma Omu (born July 1940) was Military Governor of South-Eastern State, Nigeria (renamed Cross River State in February 1976) between July 1975 and July 1978 during the military regimes of Generals Murtala Muhammed and Olusegun Obasanjo

Military Career

Omu joined the army on December 10, 1962, and was a course mate to Ibrahim Babangida, Sani Bello and Garba Duba at the Nigeria Military Training College. He attended the Mons Officer Cadet School, Aldershot in the United Kingdom and was commissioned on July 25, 1963. He was Commander, 33 Infantry Brigade in July 1975, when appointed Governor of South-Eastern State.

In 1984, the Muhammadu Buhari regime created military tribunals to try public officers from the Shehu Shagari era who had been accused of embezzling public funds. Omu was appointed chairman of the Lagos Zone tribunal.The tribunal found most of the politicians guilty, handing out jail sentences of various terms.In September 1985 Omu was Commandant, Command and Staff College and a member of the Armed Forces Ruling Council.When General Ibrahim Babangida decided to plan for the transfer to civilian rule, he appointed Omu chairman of a nine-man panel to review recommendations of the Political Bureau and draft a White Paper on the transition.

Omu retired from the army with the rank of Major General on September 3, 1990 along with a large batch of senior officers in the months following the April 1990 Orkar/Mukoro coup attempt, although he was not implicated in the coup.

Later Career

In 1999, his wife Stella Omu was elected National Senator for the Delta South constituency of Delta State.

In April 2008, Omu was head of the South-South reconciliation committee of the People’s Democratic Party, set up to resolve differences among factions of the party. In July 2008, Delta State Governor Emmanuel Uduaghan appointed Omu a member of the Delta State Vision 2020 Council, charged with articulating the vision and long term development plan for the state. In September 2009 President Umaru Musa Yar’Adua appointed Omu chairman of the 10-member Governing Board of the National Institute of Policy and Strategic Studies (NIPSS), charged with reviewing the law of the institution.

Vice-Admiral Muftau Adegoke Babatunde Elegbede (c. 1939 – 19 June 1994) or Tunde Elegbede was Chief of Nigeria’s Defence Intelligence Agency from July 1986 to January 1990 and Military Governor of Cross River State, Nigeria between July 1975 and October 1978.

Elegbede attended the Methodist Boys High School in Lagos.

Military Career

As a Navy Captain, Elegbede was appointed Military Governor of Cross River State between 28 July 1978 and 30 September 1979, when he handed over power to the elected civilian governor Clement Isong at the start of the Nigerian Second Republic.During his tenure, the Maritime Academy of Nigeria was established at Oron (now in Akwa Ibom State).

During the military regime of General Muhammadu Buhari that followed the Second Republic after a 31 December 1983 coup, Elegbede was Chairman of the Kaduna Zone military tribunal, which was set up to try public officers from the previous civilian regime who had been accused of embezzling public funds. He was appointed director of the Defence Intelligence Agency, and was later head of administration in Defence Headquarters under General Ibrahim Babangida. In September 1985, Commodore Elegbede was Flag Officer Commanding, Sea Training Command. He was a member of Babangida’s Armed Forces Ruling Council from 1983 to 1993.

Death

Elegbede was assassinated by gunmen on 19 June 1994 along the Gbagada/Owonshoki expressway in Lagos, hit by more than 70 automatic rifle bullets in the presence of his wife.In July 2001, three of the seven suspected robbers were formally charged. However, as of September 2009, nobody had been convicted of the murder.

Clement Nyong Isong, CFR (20 April 1920 – 29 May 2000) was a Nigerian banker and politician who was governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria (1967–1975) during the military regime of General Yakubu Gowon. He was later elected governor of Cross River State (1979–1983) in the Nigerian Second Republic.

Background

Isong was born on 20 April 1920 in Eket, Akwa Ibom State. He studied at University College, Ibadan, Iowa Wesleyan College, Mount Pleasant, Iowa, and the Harvard Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, where he obtained a Ph.D. in Economics. He taught economics in the University of Ibadan before joining the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) as secretary, later becoming director of research. He was seconded to the International Monetary Fund as an adviser in the African Department.

Central Bank Governor

Yakubu Gowon appointed Isong governor of the CBN in August 1967, an office he held until September 1975.He headed the CBN during the Nigerian Civil War (July 1967 – January 1970) and during the subsequent oil boom. During his tenure Nigeria avoided running up unsupportable debts. Isong complained that Nigeria was accumulating foreign reserves but had “nowhere to invest them properly”, although there was huge scope for infrastructure improvements. When the United States Senate killed the foreign aid bill in October 1971, Isong said the $35 million in annual aid was a drop in the bucket.

Later Career

Cross River State in Nigeria

After retirement from the CBN, Isong entered politics and was elected the first civilian Governor of Cross River State from 1979 to 1983 on the National Party of Nigeria (NPN) platform.In 1981 Isong had to deal with a border crisis with Cameroon that originated in the Ikang area, visiting the trouble spot in person.

In 1982, having contributed to the growth and development of Nigeria, Dr. Isong was honoured with Nigeria’s national honour of Commander of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (CFR). Isong was opposed in the 1983 elections by Senate President Joseph Wayas, who was the leader of the NPN party’s “Lagos Group” that supported Senator Donald Etiebet as governor. Etiebet won the NPN nomination and the subsequent election, taking office in October 1983, but the result was moot due to the resumption of military government after a coup by Major-General Muhammadu Buhari in December that year.

Isong died on 29 May 2000. His portrait features on the 1,000 Naira note brought into circulation on October 12, 2005.

Chief Donald Dick Etiebet (1934 – 21 July 2015) was a Nigerian politician who was a senator during the Nigerian Second Republic (1979 – 1983). He was then elected governor of Cross River State, with Fidelis Ikogo Nnang as his deputy, holding this office from October to December 1983, when the military coup brought General Muhammadu Buhari to power.

Etiebet was born in Ikot Ekpene in Akwa Ibom State, of Annang origins. He married Nike Maryam Agunbiade, from Oyo State in 1991, and they have three children. His younger brother Donatus (“Don”) Obot Etiebet held office as Minister of Energy in the short-lived cabinet of Ernest Shonekan, continuing in office after that government was removed by General Sani Abacha, and later was a contender to be PDP nominee for governor of Akwa Ibom State in 2007. His son Aniekan Donald Etiebet was another contender for the same post.

After the return to democracy in 1999, Etiebet was a leader of the United Nigeria People’s Party (UNPP), which later merged with the All People’s Party (APP) to form the All Nigeria People’s Party. Etiebet was appointed deputy National chairman, South for the ANPP. Later, Etiebet became national chairman of the ANPP. Speaking for the ANPP in March 2003, Etiebet said election results should be released at the polling stations and signed by the political party agents as a means of curbing violence during elections.

As President of the Supreme Council of Elders in Akwa Ibom State, in March 2004, Etiebet led a delegation of leaders from Akwa Ibom State to meet President Olusegun Obasanjo and discuss the Onshore/offshore abrogation Act, which redistributed oil revenues.

Brigadier General Dan Patrick Archibong (4 October 1943 – 11 March 1990) was a Nigerian soldier who was Military Governor of Cross River State from January 1984 until 1986.

Archibong was admitted to the Nigerian Defence Academy (NDA), Kaduna in January 1964. He did not complete the course with his original class because of the crisis of 1966. He returned to the NDA after the war and was commissioned in August 1970, with loss of seniority. Promoted to Colonel, Archibong was appointed Military Governor of Cross River State in January 1984 following the coup in which General Muhammadu Buhari took power, and held the position until 1986.

Promoted to Brigadier, Archibong was the Director of the Department of Joint Studies at the Armed Forces Command and Staff College, Jaji from 16 January 1988 to 1 January 1990. He was principal staff officer to the Chief of General Staff when he died on 11 March 1990 in a car accident on the Lagos-Ibadan Expressway. There were no witnesses and no other injuries, leading to rumors that his death was not accidental. The Patrick Dan Archibong Barracks – Calabar was named after him, but later reverted to its location name. Archibong is survived by his wife, six children and 12 grand children. Amanda Archibong, Michelle Adanna Ijomah, Daniel Archibong, Samantha-Louise Archibong, Ikechukwu John-Russell Ijomah (JR), Arthur-Javis Archibong (AJ), Toyosi Sanni, Tioluwani Sanni, Jahkin Solomon, Owen Archibong, Nolan Solomon and Jules Marie Archibong.

Navy Captain Eben Ibim Princewill was Military Governor of Cross River State, Nigeria between 1986 and December 1989, during the military regime of General Ibrahim Babangida. He was allowed to retire from the navy with full benefits at the end of his term in office.

Lt. Colonel Ernest Attah was Military Governor of Cross River State, Nigeria, between December 1989 and January 1992 during the military regime of General Ibrahim Babangida. When he assumed office he found so many problems with the state finances that he dissolved the entire state cabinet and set up two panels of inquiry headed by high court judges Emmanuel Effanga and Dorothy Nsa Eyamba-Idem to probe the administration of his predecessor Eben Ibim Princewill.

Clement David Ebri (born 1952) is a Nigerian politician who was elected on the NRC platform as Governor of Cross River State, Nigeria between January 1992 and November 17, 1993 during the Nigerian Third Republic, leaving office after the military coup that brought General Sani Abacha to power.He was a strong supporter of General Ibrahim Babangida, who had initiated the short-lived third republic.

Background

Ebri was born on 11 December 1952 in Mkpani, Yakurr Local Government Area, Cross River State. He studied at Sacred Heart College, Aba, the Community Secondary School, Ugep, and the University of Nigeria, Nsukka. Before entering politics, Ebri was editor of the Nigerian Chronicle and Director of the Mercantile Bank of Nigeria, and the Savannah Bank of Nigeria. He was the Chief Executive of Brecon Associates, Inter-urban Contracting Services and Dimaron Nigeria Limited

Early Political Career

Ebri was elected into the 1989 Constituent Assembly, and in 1991 was elected as the Cross River state governor on the National Republican Convention platform, being forced out of office when General Sani Abacha took power as Head of State. He contested in the 1998 All People’s Party (APP) primaries to become their candidate for Cross River state governor in the 1999 elections after the return to democracy, but came second. He was chairman of the Presidential Review Committee to examine the 1999 constitution, which made its report in 2001. One the committee’s recommendations, which was not accepted, was to limit presidential and governorship terms to one single 5-year period.

Progressive People Alliance Chairman

In 2006, Ebri left the All Nigeria Peoples Party (ANPP) to become a founding member of the Progressive Peoples Alliance (PPA), becoming national chairman.In May 2006 Ebri urged the Federal Government to reform the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) to ensure free and fair elections in 2007. After the 2007 elections, he led the party into the Government of National Unity (GNU) under President Umaru Yar’Adua, while reserving the right to withdraw if problems arose. He said the PPA had not compromised in joining the GNU, but said “we felt we should as well help to stabilize the polity, and add value to governance.”

In February 2009 he praised the decision of the Appeal Court in Port Harcourt, Rivers State which had annulled the decision of the Abia State Elections Tribunal to replace Theodore Orji of the PPA as governor by Onyema Ugochukwu of the PDP. In April 2009 he asked the INEC to announce the result of the Ekiti State supplementary election immediately, and also called on police to release election monitors who were detained while performing their job during the election. In August 2009, two weeks after Imo State Governor Ikedi Ohakim had defected from the PPA to the PDP, Ebri resigned from the PPA chairmanship and left the party, saying he was stepping aside from politics.

Air Commodore (retired) Ibrahim Kefas served as Military Administrator of Cross River State in Nigeria between December 1993 and September 1994, and then of Delta State until August 1996 during the military regime of General Sani Abacha.

As a Group Captain, Kefas was appointed governor of Delta State on 26 September 1994.While governor of Delta State, he sacked professor Frank Mene Adedemiswanye Ukoli, Vice-Chancellor of Delta State University for political reasons, an incident recorded in Ukoli’s book A state university is born: throes of birth, ordeals of growth.

In March 2002, as Taraba State Chairman of People’s Democratic Party, Kefas and other PDP politicians were attacked by over 200 youths who invaded a PDP rally, and narrowly escaped death.

Kefas was nominated as National Democratic Party) (NDP) candidate for governor in the 2007 elections in Taraba State. The winner was the PDP candidate, Danbaba Suntai.


Early Life

Ibrahim Kefas was born into a Christian family on January 27, 1948 in Wukari, Taraba State. He is the oldest of many children born to Christian missionary Atewunu Angyu Kefas (Manu). His father, Manu, was one of the missionaries to introduce Christianity to the region. Being a very devout Christian, he put Ibrahim Kefas in Bible College by the age of thirteen hoping he would become a preacher. Ibrahim Kefas, being the youngest student in Bible College at time, completed his program before most but had other plans. He was fascinated by planes and wanted to fly them so he joined the Nigerian Defence Academy and became a pilot before he was 20 years old.

Air Vice Marshal Gregory Agboneni (born 30 August 1948) is a former Nigerian soldier and military administrator of Adamawa and Cross River states.

Biography

Agboneni attended US Air Force Pilot Training as a foreign student in 1971–1972, after which he served as a soldier and fighter pilot for the Nigerian Air Force. Furing the military regime of Head of State General Sani Abacha Agboneni was appointed as Military Administrator of Adamawa State, an office in which he served between December 1993 and September 1994, and of Cross River State, where he served between September 1994 and August 1996. He was also the Commander of the Order of the Niger.

AVM Gregory has a degree in Aeronautics and masters in strategic studies. He is also a winner of the British R.A.F Andover Award.

Colonel Umar Farouk Ahmed was Military Administrator of Cross River State, Nigeria (August 1996 – August 1998) during the military regime of General Sani Abacha. He was then appointed administrator of Kaduna State in August 1998 during the transitional regime of General Abdulsalami Abubakar, handing over power to the elected civilian governor Ahmed Mohammed Makarfi in May 1999. Shortly after, he was retired by the Federal Government, along with all other former military ministers, governors and administrators.

Ahmed graduated from the Nigeria Defence Academy and the University of Jos, where he obtained an Advanced Diploma in Public Administration. He was commissioned in the army in 1976 as a platoon Battery Commander. Subsequent posts were Military Assistant (1986), General Staff Personnel Training Army Headquarters (1987), Academy Adjutant (1989) and Commanding Officer S.S Wing (1992).

In Cross River, his administration was said to be “most inept”. When leaving Kaduna, Ahmed handed over a debt N400 million to his successor, who refused to honor any of his commitments. The Kaduna State House of Assembly resolved to probe his tenure based on allegations of looting. In April 2001, he was one of 16 former military administrators who announced the creation of an association called the United Nigeria Development Forum (UNDF).

He later became a director of First Interstate Bank

Navy Captain Christopher Osondu was appointed Military Administrator of Cross River State, Nigeria in August 1998 during the transitional regime of General Abdulsalami Abubakar, handing over power to the elected civilian governor Donald Duke in May 1999. Shortly after, he was retired by the Federal Government, along with all other former military ministers, governors and administrators.

In November 2001, he was elected Vice Chairman (North) of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) in Abia State. In December 2002 he left the PDP. In the 2003 elections he was a senatorial candidate of the National Democratic Party (NDP) in Abia North.

Donald Duke (born 30 September 1961 in Calabar) is a Nigerian politician. He was the Governor of Cross River State, Nigeria from 29 May 1999 to 29 May 2007 and the 2019 Nigeria Presidential candidate for Social Democratic Party, SDP.

Personal Life and Education

Duke was born to Henry Etim Duke, and the second indigenous (after Ayodele Diyan) and longest ever serving Controller General (then referred to as Chairman board of Customs and excise duties) of the Nigerian Customs service.

He attended Corona School, Lagos and Federal Government College, Sokoto.

He received his LLB degree in 1982 from Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria – Nigeria, the B.L in 1983 from the Nigerian Law School, Lagos and a L.L.M. in Business Law and Admiralty in 1984 from University of Pennsylvania.

Political Career

Spearheading the incumbent debt of Nigeria, Duke pushed for democracy and against military control. He stated; “What got the military out of power was not democracy but the dreadful state of the economy. If we, the democratic government, cannot deliver food for the mass of people we can forget about democracy.”

Duke received praises for his contributions to the fields of agriculture, urban development, government, environment, information and communication, investment drive, and tourism and making Calabar the cleanest city in Nigeria.

He initiated the Obudu Ranch International Mountain Race which attracted contestants and visitors from other countries. In 2005, he created a special reserve fund for the state meant to ‘‘hedge against economic downturn, and the inevitable rainy day’’. This was meant to cushion the effect of unforeseeable economic challenges that may occasion uncertainty in the state’s Internally generated revenue, as well as monthly allocation from the federal government.

He also initiated the Calabar Carnival which started in 2004 and is popularly referred to as “Africa’s biggest street party.”

Duke initiated the Tinapa Resort project as a way to boost business and tourism in the state. Over $350 million was spent on initial development before phase 1 opening in April 2007. BBC reported in September 2006 that Governor Duke was the only governor specifically mentioned as not being under investigation by the federal Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (Four other governors were also reported as not under investigation but their names were not released.)

Duke announced that he would run for the presidency in the 2007 presidential election, but stepped aside in favour of the eventual winner, Umaru Yar’Adua.

On 8 June 2018, Duke declared interest in running for presidency in 2019.

On Tuesday, 4 September 2018, Duke after much silence as to what party he’ll be running under for president, announced that he’ll be leaving PDP and run under SDP.

Liyel Imoke (born 10 July 1961) was elected governor of Cross River State, Nigeria in April 2007, taking office on 29 May 2007. He is a member of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

Background

Liyel Imoke hails from Agbo tribe in Abi Local Government Area of Cross River State.  His father, Dr. Samuel Imoke was a medical doctor who became a cabinet minister and leader of Parliament in the former Eastern Region. Liyel Imoke was born on 10 July 1961 at Ibadan in the then Western Region of Nigeria.

Liyel Imoke attended Mary Knoll College, Okuku, Ogoja and then the Federal Government College Enugu (1973–1977) for his secondary education. He obtained a bachelor’s degree in International Relations and Economics at the University of Maryland in the United States in 1982.

He then studied Law at the University of Buckingham, England, gaining an LLB degree in 1985, and then studied at the American University in Washington, D.C. where he gained a master’s degree in Law. He completed his legal education at the Nigerian Law School, Lagos, in 1988.

Liyel Imoke practiced law in Washington, D. C. and Lagos between 1982 and 1992. He was principal partner of Liyel Imoke and Co., Lagos.

Early Political Career

In 1992, Liyel Imoke was elected a Senator of the Federal Republic of Nigeria at the age of 30 during the Ibrahim Babangida transition government. His term ended with the dissolution of the government in November 1993 by the military regime headed by General Sani Abacha.

Between 1993 and 1999, he was a Managing Consultant at Telsat Communications, Lagos; Executive Chairman of Value Mart Nigeria, Lagos, and Executive Director of Trident Petroleum and Gas, Lagos.

In 1999, he was appointed a Special Adviser on Public Utilities by President Olusegun Obasanjo. He was Executive Chairman of the Special Board charged with winding down the Oil Minerals Producing Areas Development Commission. He was Chairman of Technical Board of the National Electric Power Authority.

Military of Power and Steel

In July 2003, Liyel Imoke was appointed Federal Minister of Power and Steel, and for a while was also Federal Minister of Education. Imoke implemented reforms laid out in the Nigerian Power Sector Reform Act of 2005, leading to establishment of the Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC), the Rural Electrification Agency (REA) and the unbundling of the National Electric Power Authority (NEPA).

In 2008, the House of Representatives set up a panel to look into how $16 billion for the National Integrated Power Project (NIPP) was disbursed, asking for testimony by Liyel Imoke and Olusegun Agagu, who had also served as Minister of Power and Steel. The panel cleared Imoke of wrongdoing. In July 2008 the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission said that Liyel Imoke was under investigation. Imoke had lost his constitutional immunity after his election as governor of Cross River state had been annulled.

Cross River State in Nigeria

In April 2007, Liyel Imoke successfully ran for governor of Cross River State under the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) platform. He took office on 29 May 2007. The election was annulled by an Election Appeal Tribunal in July 2008. He was elected again in a re-run on 23 August 2008.

Benedict Bengioushuye Ayade (born 2 March 1968) is a Nigerian politician and the current Governor of Cross River State since 29 May 2015. He ran successfully for the office of Governor in April 2015 on the platform of People’s Democratic Party (PDP). Before that, he was a member of the 7th Senate of Nigeria. He was re-elected as the governor of Cross River State in the 2019 gubernatorial elections.

Early Life

Benedict Bengioushuye Ayade was born on 2 March 1968 to the family of Mr.& Mrs. Peter Akinsheye Ayade, natives of Kakum, a village in Obudu LGA, northern Cross River State. His parents were both devout Catholics. His father worked as a Public Servant with the Water Board.

Education

Benedict Ayade received his primary education at St. Stephens Primary School, Obudu and proceeded to Government Secondary School, Obudu, Nigeria for his secondary education.

????????????????????????????????????

Ayade earned his B.Sc. (Honours) from the University of Ibadan in Ibadan, Nigeria (1984 – 1988). He then proceeded to obtain his M.sc in Microbiology (1989 – 1990) and subsequently his Ph.D in Environmental Microbiology from the same University of Ibadan (1990 – 1994), winning the Best Doctoral Dissertation Award in Environmental Microbiology. Ayade also has an MBA (2000 – 2002) from Ambrose Alli University Ekpoma, Edo State. Ayade is a lawyer with a LLB Law Degree (2006 – 2010) from Delta State University, Abraka. Ayade went on to work as a lecturer at Delta State University, Abraka where he was subsequently appointed Professor.

From his work in groundwater remediation in Nigeria, Ayade invented a sewage treatment plant powered by solar energy.

  • Chairman of Ecological Fund
  • Chairman of International Institute of Environmental Research
  • Member of Strategic Policy Advisory Council
  • Member of Nigeria Association of Petroleum Engineers
  • Member of Cross River State Poverty Alleviation Board[7]

Ayade ventured into politics when he ran for a seat in the Nigerian Senate in the 2011 elections as a member of the PDP. Ayade was elected by accumulating a total of 91,123 votes.

During his term in the Senate, Ayade held the position of Vice-Chairman, Senate Committee on Environment and Ecology. He was also a member of other Committees such as Petroleum Downstream, Education, Drugs/Narcotics/Crime etc.

Ayade won the gubernatorial poll again on the platform of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) in the April 2015 elections in Cross River State having polled 342,016 votes ahead of the All Progressives Congress candidate in the state, Odey Ochicha, with 53,983 votes.

Ayade recontested in the 2019 Gubernatorial Elections as a member of the People Democratic Party (PDP) and was reelected as the governor of Cross River State.

Award

Ayade was awarded the 2016 Vanguard Governor of the Year.

Ayade was awarded the 2019 Champion Newspaper Governor of the Year.

On 24 August 2019, Ayade was invested as the Knight of St. John (KSJ) International by the Roman Catholic Church, Sacred Heart Cathedral, the seat of the Metropolitan Archdiocese of Calabar.

????????????????????????????????????

Family and Personal Life

Ayade is married to Dr. Linda Ayade and has 3 children. His hobbies include reading, playing and watching games, as well as dancing.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here